Search Decisions
[…] service.

Title 10 U.S.C. §1401(b) describes the use of the most favorable 
formula for calculating retired pay.  If a person would 
otherwise be entitled to retired pay computed under more than 
one formula of the table in subsection (a) or of any other 
provision of law, the person is entitled to be paid under the 
applicable formula that is most favorable to him.

However, according to AF/JAA, the most favorable formula 
provision in §1401(b) does not entitle a service member who 
receives a disability retirement to the more generous retirement 
formula for a longevity retirement under §8918.

In the present case, the member is attempting to obtain the more 
generous retired pay multiplier contained at 10 U.S.C. 
§1409(b)(3)(B), which states:

	“(B) Retirement after December 31, 2006-In the case of a 
member who retires after December 31, 2006, with more than 
30 years of creditable service, the percentage to be used under 
subsection (a) is the sum of-

	(i) 75 percent; and

	(ii) the product (stated as a percentage) of-

		(I) 2 1/2; and

		(II) the member's years of creditable service (as 
defined in subsection (c)) in excess of 30 years of creditable 
service, under conditions authorized for purposes of this 
subparagraph during a period designated by the Secretary of 
Defense for purposes of this subparagraph.”

The retired pay multiplier in §1409 is not available to service 
members through the most favorable formula in §1409(b) because 
it is prohibited by §1409(a)(1)(A), especially for those service 
members who are entitled to retired pay under Chapter 61 of